Privacy Policy

SMILE WORKERS

WWW.SMILEWORKERS.COM


PRIVACY POLICY

 

February 23, 2013

 

We are committed to keeping your personal information private.  Please review this Privacy Policy, our Terms and Conditions (“T&C”), and any other rules or policies posted to the website at www.smileworkers.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by us anytime you interact with the Site, such as when you visit our Site, when you register as a Professional or a Practice or when you contact our support services. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose the information, and how we safeguard your personal information.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before registering an account on the Site ("Account"), submitting any information or using the various services we provide, as defined below, so that you are aware of your legal rights and obligations with respect to the Site or Subridentes, Inc. and any of its affiliates, parents and subsidiaries (individually and collectively, "we," "us," “our” or "SMW").     

 

Access to the Site is void and unauthorized where prohibited by applicable law or regulation. 


BY USING THE SITE AND/OR OUR SERVICES, YOU (I) SIGNIFY YOUR IRREVOCABLE ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY; AND (II) REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE MORE THAN 18 YEARS OF AGE AND ARE FULLY ABLE AND COMPETENT TO ENTER INTO THE TERMS, CONDITIONS, OBLIGATIONS, AFFIRMATIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, AND WARRANTIES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND TO ABIDE BY AND COMPLY WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IN ANY CASE, YOU AFFIRM THAT YOU ARE 13 YEARS OF AGE OR OVER, AS THE SITE IS NOT INTENDED FOR CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, YOU ARE NOT ALLOWED TO USE OR EVEN ACCESS THE SITE AND/OR THE SERVICES OR TO CREATE AN ACCOUNT.

 

Further, if you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or any of its terms, please do not provide us with your personally identifiable information (“PII”) for example your full name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, or credit card number or any other personal information capable of being associated with you individually through one or more identifiers. 

 

Our business changes constantly, and our T&C, any rules posted on the Site, as well as this Privacy Policy may change too.  You should check the Site frequently to see if there are recent changes.  SMW reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Site shall be deemed an irrevocable acceptance of any such revisions. 

 

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you.  The above sentence notwithstanding, this Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by SMW. 


1.    Description of the Site. 


The Site provides dental professionals, including but not limited to dentists, dental hygienists, dental assistants, dental receptionists and dental office managers (“Professionals”) and dental practices (“Practices”) with a platform in which to advertise, search and discover available temporary and/or permanent work assignments within the dental industry. All activities and capabilities offered by or through the Site shall individually and collectively be referred to as “Services”. Professionals and Practices (together “Users”) of the Site may, where and if available, submit any photograph(s), video(s), image(s), text, rating, information or other content to the Site (“Submission(s)”).


2.    What information does the Site collect? 


Visitor Activity.  Visitors to the Site may choose to browse, search and examine any publicly available information on the Site without registering with the Site or creating an Account.  When you visit our Site as a non-registered visitor, we collect only information you provide or submit to the Site directly, information you send to us by email, information and messages you send or post through our accounts on third party social networks (such as Facebook, YouTube or Twitter), comments you post or messages you send through any service we may provide. The foregoing statement not withstanding, our servers may recognize and collect non-registered visitors’ domain names, IP addresses and any information on pages visited.


Account Activity. In order to have access to certain services and features available on the Site, Users, both as Professionals and Practices, may be required to register and setup an Account.  We may ask for and collect some PII when you create an Account. When registering an Account with the Site, you agree to provide accurate, current and complete information about yourself ("Registration Data") as prompted by our registration form. Registration Data may include, but is not limited to, first and last name, phone number, address, e-mail address, certifications, year of graduation and skills. After you setup an Account, we may collect a variety of additional information and PII to better enable the Services.


Content Uploaded to the Site.   Any PII or Submissions that you voluntarily disclose on the Site is collected by us.  This may include any information you submit as part of your Account profile as well as Submissions you make as Offers/Bids, comments or messages on the Site. In addition, some information (for example, PII contained in your comments, messages or profile pages, if any) may become available and can then be collected, viewed and used by third parties.


Usage Information.  We may collect information about your usage of the Site, such as when you use the Site, the Submissions you make, the information you review, the frequency and size of data transfers, as well as information you display or click on in the Site.  If you are logged in we may associate this information with your Account. 


Surveys & Newsletters.  We may now or in the future send or run surveys or provide newsletters to our Users. At such time we may request certain PII such as name, email address and demographic information (such as email, name, zip code and occupation).


Click-Through URLs. In some of our email we may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Site. When Users click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We may track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications.


3.    How do we use the information you provide us? 


We use PII such as your contact information to provide you with the various services and features and to potentially serve you with advertising while on the Site. Except as provided herein, SMW does not sell or rent your PII information to other marketers. All information that you submit to us is governed by this Privacy Policy, the T&C and any other Rules. 


Any PII collected as a result of communications initiated through our Site, are used to enable Site services and features.


We may share information collected including your PII with our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers so they can provide us with support services such as authorization of credit card, e-mail origination, support services, customer relationship management services and order fulfillment.


We may share information collected including a User’s PII with Practices or Professionals on the Site for the purpose of enabling Services such as Offers and Bids. Practices may receive PII of all Professionals who submit a Bid, comment, rate or opine on their services.


Information provided by Users as part of their online Account profiles and designed to promote the User’s business, experience, availability and/or expertise may be displayed to other Users.  


The email address used or the user-name you create during registration may be displayed to other Users when you provide Submissions such as commenting/rating.
The email address used or the mobile phone number provided may be used to send you notices of Offers/Bids.


Unless you opt-out, we may use your e-mail or other PII to send commercial or marketing messages without your further consent.  Be advised that we use your e-mail address and other contact information provided by you to contact you regarding your Submissions.  We may also use your e-mail address without further consent for non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major Site changes or customer service purposes). 


You may opt-out at any time by changing your preferences and editing your profile online.


We use both your PII and certain non-PII (such as anonymous user data, cookies, IP addresses, browser type, click stream data, etc.) to improve the quality and design of the Site and to create new features, promotions, functionality and services by storing, tracking, analyzing and processing User preferences and trends, as well as User activity and communications. 


We use information collected during submission of Surveys and signups for Newsletters to send both the information as requested and additional information about our company, Site or Services. Further, the information collected, including any demographics, is used to learn more about the types of people who visit our Site and improve our services.

 

If any financial information is collected it will be used to bill you for services or features offered on the Site.  If you used a credit card to pay for any service, your credit card information may be subject to verification by the issuing credit card company or other third party company.  This information will not be used for any purpose except for the fulfillment and record keeping of current and future transactions.

 

Professionals and Practices are third parties unrelated to SMW. In an attempt to provide increased value to our Users, we may choose various third party web Sites, such as websites owned by the Practices, to link to, and/or frame within the Site. We have no control over these linked Site, each of which has separate privacy and data collection practices independent of us.  We encourage you to read the policies of these third party websites. Data collected by these third party websites (even if offered on or through our Site) may not be received by us. As such, we have no responsibility or liability for the independent policies or actions of third parties, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any such website. These linked websites are only for your convenience and you therefore access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Services and the links placed upon each of them and therefore request any feedback.

 

Further, any linking with any other website is neither an endorsement of that website nor any of the products or services that may be offered on that website.


Note:  Your PII or financial information may be passed on to a third party in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets of SMW or a bankruptcy. We may also disclose PII or financial information when we determine that such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law, to cooperate with law enforcement or to protect the interests or safety of SMW or other visitors to the Site.  Whenever PII or financial information is disclosed under this paragraph, we may also disclose your demographic information on a non-anonymous basis.


4.    How does SMW Protect Users Personal Information? 


We implement a variety of security measures to ensure the security of your PII on our systems.  When you enter sensitive financial information, such as credit card numbers, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Please be aware that emails or other messages you send to us are not necessarily secure against interception and you should not include sensitive information in those messages. We generally will not ask for your credit or debit card number, password or other sensitive information in an email and you should assume that if you get such a request, it might be fraudulent.

 

Except for the SSL transmissions, the Site is not encrypted. Access to your Account profile is restricted by your password.

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your PII, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.  

 

Third parties may unlawfully attempt to intercept or access transmissions or private communications and other Users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site.  Although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. 


5.    Individuals under 13 years of age. 


Pursuant to the provisions of the 1998 Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), our policy is to refuse individuals under the age of 13 to submit information to the Site.  We therefore do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13. 


6.    Does SMW Use Cookies?


We use "cookies" (small pieces of data we store for an extended period of time on your computer, mobile phone, or other device) to make the Site easier to use, to improve our advertising, and to protect both you and the Site. We also use cookies to record Users' preferences, record session information, customize website content and alert Users to new items of interest. We may store your email address or login ID to recognize you every time you return to the Site.


7.    How do you change PII provided or OPT-OUT? 


SMW gives registered Users an option for modifying or removing their information from our database.   To update, modify or delete the information that we have on file for you, you may edit your online Account profile.  We will comply with your requests as reasonably as we can. Please note that we require some PII for billing purposes. If you wish to delete certain PII required for Account maintenance such as your name, e-mail address or billing information, you may be required to terminate your Account.  However, please note, that while you may remove your PII from the Site at any time, you acknowledge that we may retain archived or cached copies of your PII. To delete your Account, please send an email to info@smileworkers.com.  

 

Non-registered Users of the Site may unsubscribe from marketing materials sent by us by using the unsubscribe link provided with each email.


8.    How Long Do We Keep your Information?


Except as otherwise provided below, a User’s PII is maintained only as long as he/she maintains an Account with the Site. In cases where a temporary and/or permanent work assignment is placed through the Site, the PII of each party (both the Professional and the Practice) shall be kept as long as at least one party to the assignment maintains an Account on the Site.

 

9.    By visiting and using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information by us as set forth in this Privacy Policy.  If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes within this page so Users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. 

 

Be sure to review our Privacy Policy, and any rules regularly so that you will be aware of any changes to them.  Please remember that your continued use of this Site, and/or maintenance of an Account after changes or revisions have been made constitute your acceptance of such updates.

 

10.    If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy of the Site, please contact us at:

Subridentes, Inc.

101 Convention Center Drive, STE 700

Las Vegas, NV 89109-2007

info@smileworkers.com